Here is your short guide about regular coconut oil & NaturZest Virgin Coconut Oil extracted from fresh coconut milk. Let’s see the processes and understand the benefits of VCO extracted from fresh coconut milk.
What is regular coconut oil?
You can easily get coconut oil in the market. Dry copra or dried coconut meat is used to make the regular coconut oil or ‘Khobarel oil’ or ‘Nariyal Tel’. This oil can be prepared in many ways. There are expeller machines to extract the oil from dry coconuts. Or sometimes wooden churners are used to churn oil from dried coconut shells. The oil is extracted from the dried meat removed from the shells of coconut in mill or in an expeller. The oil has a very strong pungent smell of dry coconut, yellowish color. This oil is thicker. It can be refined further or left unrefined for direct use. Sometimes people name this wooden churner dry coconut oil as virgin coconut oil because it does not include any chemical process to extract it. However, there is a lot of difference in quality, texture, test, and benefits.
The dry coconut oil is sometimes filtered, bleached & refined to give clear oil or to reduce the smell. But the refining process reduces the good quality of the oil. This filtering and refining process uses high heat or chemical processes, so it reduces the good qualities of oil further.
How NaturZest cold pressed Virgin coconut oil is made?
NaturZest Virgin Coconut Oil is produced from fresh coconut milk. The best quality fresh coconuts are sourced and their upper layer of coir is removed completely. These hard shells are halved to expose the fresh white coconut meat inside. There is thin brown skin on these coconut halves which is removed because it has iodine content, and it may degrade the quality of the final oil. These halved coconuts are then grounded to get coconut meat. Then the milk is extracted from this meat. Later this milk is added in a double centrifuge machine. The centrifugal force separates oil and water. This oil is very clear and of the very mild smell of fresh coconuts. No heat or chemicals are used in this whole process so the good qualities of coconuts are intact. This produced oil is then packed and transferred for distribution
How NaturZest Virgin Coconut Oil extracted from Fresh coconut milk is different from other VCOs?
NaturZest Virgin Coconut oil is produced by the use of physical means and no chemical treatment so it is called ‘Virgin Oil’. Because no high heat is generated during the process it is named as ‘Cold processed’ method or cold pressed oil.
Sometimes dry copra oil can also be called virgin coconut oil or cold-pressed oil if extracted without using heat and chemical less process. So check before you buy Virgin Coconut Oil.
On the other hand ‘NaturZest Virgin Coconut Oil extracted from Fresh coconut milk’ is as the name says, extracted from fresh coconut milk in a cold process. It has better health qualities. NaturZest VCO is extracted using the centrifuge method, so heat is not generated in the process. This oil is thin, clear, and easily gets absorbed in the skin.
Benefits of VCO – Virgin Coconut Oil
VCO Nutritional Value – per 100gm approximately
|Total Fat||99.85 g|
|Vitamin E||1.42 mg|
|Caproic Acid||0.48 g|
|Caprylic Acid||7.07 g|
|Capric Acid||5.30 g|
|Lauric Acid||45.29 g|
|Myristic Acid||21.68 g|
|Palmitic Acid||9.38 g|
|Linolein Acid||1.26 g|
|Oleic Acid||5.95 g|
|Stearic Acid||3.14 g|
High Lauric Acid & High MCTs
Virgin Coconut oil is said to be the highest natural source of lauric acid. One of the main benefits of virgin coconut oil is its high content of medium-chain fatty acids (MCFAs), which are easily digested and metabolized by the body. These MCFAs can help to boost energy levels and support weight loss. Virgin coconut oil is also rich in antioxidants. It may help to protect the body against the damage caused by free radicals.
Another benefit of virgin coconut oil is its anti-inflammatory properties. The oil contains lauric acid, which has been shown to have anti-inflammatory effects on the body. Some research shows that this may help to reduce the risk of chronic conditions such as heart disease and diabetes.
Skin friendly & Hair
Virgin coconut oil is also commonly used in skincare and hair care products due to its moisturizing properties & high lauric acid. Lauric acid is considered to be the number one source of antimicrobial properties, especially when it comes to skincare. Due to it’s low density, the oil is easily absorbed by the skin and can help to improve the appearance of dry or damaged skin. It can also be used in hair oil, to help repair damaged hair and make it more manageable. Pure virgin coconut oil is said to be very good for baby massage as well.
It is also used as a cooking oil due to its high smoke point, which makes it suitable for high-heat cooking methods such as sautéing and frying.
Virgin coconut oil is also a popular oil for oil pulling, which is a traditional Ayurvedic practice that involves swishing oil around in the mouth for several minutes to improve oral health.
In summary, Virgin coconut oil is a natural and healthy oil extracted from coconut milk through a cold-pressed extraction method. It is rich in medium-chain fatty acids, antioxidants, and anti-inflammatory properties. It has many benefits for skin, hair, and overall health, in addition to being used as a cooking oil and oil pulling. Get it here